Perennial Profiles

 

 Rudbeckia submentosa 'Henry Eilers'

 

The green links below connect to short articles about perennials that we think are great for Georgia gardens. Articles that were originally posted in the Perennial Profile Blog will be added here for easy reference.

 

Note:  Section Is Under Construction

 

 

 

 

 

Latin Name

Common Name

cross reference to older articles

Ajania pacifica

Chrysanthemum gold & silver  

Anemone japonica

   

Aster ageratoides 'Ezo Muraski''

   

Campanula 'Pink Octopus'

   
Cheloni glabra White turtlehead  
Cheloni lyonii 'Hot Lips' Hot Lips turtlehead  
Cheloni lyonii 'Tiny Tortuga' Dwarf turtlehead  

Chelonopsis yagiharana

   
Chrysanthemum x morifolium 'Ryan's Pink'    
Chrysanthemum 'Sheffield Pink' Pink/Apricot chrysanthemum  
Cuphea cyanea    

Cuphea x Kristin's Delight

   

Hedychium coccineum x coronarium

   

Helleborus xhybridus 

Lenten rose Dr. Sam Jones

Helleborus niger 'HGS Josef Lemper'

Christmas Rose  

Hippeastrum x johnsonii

Johnson's Amaryllis aka St. Joseph Amaryllis  
Impatiens arguta Blue parrot flower  

Ligularia x farfugium 'Last Dance'

   

Rabdosia longituba

Trumpet spurflower

 

Rudbeckia subtomentosa 'Henry Eilers'

Ray petaled coneflower

 

 
Ruellia elegans    

Ruellia 'Mayan Purple'

Mexican petunia  

Salvia elegans 'Golden Delicious'

Golden leaved pineapple sage

 
Salvia oxyphoria Brazilian fuzzy sage  

Sinningia tubiflora

   

Strobilanthes hamiltoniana

Chinese Rain Bells  

Symphyotrichum laterifolus 'Lady in Black'’

   
Symphyotrichum oblongifolius 'Jane Bath' Jane Bath's aster  
Verbena bonariensis Verbena on a stick, lollipop verbena